An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL WILLIAM "WYLIE" DEWALT

Col. William DeWalt is the Commander, 413th Flight Test Group, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. He is responsible for providing qualified aircrew and associated support personnel to conduct functional and acceptance check flights on non-airworthy aircraft upon completion of depot-level maintenance and to recover battle-damaged aircraft from abroad. Comprised of seven geographically separated units which fly sixteen distinct mission design series aircraft, the goal of the 413th FTG is returning mission-ready aircraft to the war fighter.

Col. DeWalt was commissioned through the United States Air Force Academy in 2002 and earned his pilot rating at Naval Air Station Corpus Christi, Texas, in September 2003. He began his career at the 4th Special Operations Squadron, flying close air support in the AC-130U during combat operations in both Iraq and Afghanistan. In 2007, he was selected to fly light fixed wing aircraft in support of world-wide special operations.

Col DeWalt returned to the 4th SOS in 2011, where he was the Chief Pilot and Assistant Director of Operations for the squadron until he separated from active duty in December 2013. He immediately transitioned to the Air Force Reserve at Duke Field, Fla., becoming a Combat Aviation Advisor with the 711th SOS, where he deployed to Jordan and Malaysia. He took command of the 711th SOS in 2019 after commanding the Joint Special Operations Aviation Component – SOUTHCOM. Prior to his current position, Col. DeWalt was the Deputy Chief, Requirements for Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command.

EDUCATION
2022 Bachelor of Science in Management, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2010 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Masters of Business Administration, East Carolina University, N.C.
2013 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2020 Air War College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2002 – September 2003, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas and Naval Air Station Corpus Christi, Texas
2. January 2004 – February 2007, Mission Copilot, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. February 2007 – May 2011, Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Data Masked
4. May 2011 – December 2013, Chief Pilot, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. December 2013 – 2017, Flight Commander, 711th Special Operations Squadron, Duke Field, Fla.
6. September 2017 – April 2019, ISR Assistant Director of Operations, 5th Special Operations Squadron, Duke Field, Fla.
(August 2018 – December 2018, Commander, Joint Special Operations Aviation Component - South)
7. April 2019 – May 2021, Commander, 711th Special Operations Squadron, Duke Field, Fla.
8. May 2021 – June 2022, Deputy Chief - Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command/A5A8
9. June 2022 – Present, Commander, 413th Flight Test Group, Robins AFB, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,900, including more than 2,000 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-44, C-130E, AC-130U, CN-235, C208, C-145A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two “V” devices and 15 oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 2002
First Lieutenant May 29, 2004
Captain May 29, 2006
Major May 31, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 24, 2017
Colonel June 1, 2022

(Current as of June 2022)