An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL KEVIN K. SUTTERFIELD

Col. Kevin K. Sutterfield is the Deputy Commander, 413th Flight Test Group, where he assists the commander in leading nine geographically separated units, flying sixteen different aircraft types in support of depot, flight test, and Federal Aviation Administration certification requirements. As the deputy commander, Col. Sutterfield is responsible executing a more-than $5 billion annual personnel and operational budget supporting more than 2,400 sorties and 860 aircraft deliveries to six major commands, three air logistics complexes and two sister services. Col. Sutterfield earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1997. After pilot training, he was assigned to Elmendorf, Eglin and Langley Air Force Bases, rising to flight examiner and weapons officer while flying the F-15C and F-22A. He served on active duty until joining the Air Force Reserve in 2007 where he has served as an air reserve technician, a traditional reservist, and an individual mobilization augmentee. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours. He has flown combat missions in operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Inherent Resolve. In civilian life, Col. Sutterfield an executive director for the Boeing Company where he is responsible for the development and integration of emerging technologies into the F-15C/D/E/EX and international variants. Col. Sutterfield is passionate about the legacy of the Tuskegee Airman and volunteers with the Rise Above educational foundation teaching tools for confronting racism, adapting to adversity and performing under pressure to elementary and middle school students.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science in Political Science. United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2011 Masters of Military Arts and Science, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Oct 1998 to Jan 1999, Distinguished Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. Jan 1999 to Jun 1999, Distinguished Graduate, F-15C Basic Course 1st FS Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. July 1999 to May 2002, Assistant Chief Scheduler/F-15C Flight Lead, 12th FS Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
4. May 2002 to Aug 2002,Chief, F-15 Tactics/F-15C Instructor Pilot, 3rd OSS Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
5. Dec 2002 to July 2003, Flight Commander/F- 15C Evaluator Pilot, 60th FS Eglin AFB, Fla.
6. Dec 2004 to Feb 2005, Chief, Sq. Weapons and Tactics, 71st FS I F-15 IP, Langley AFB, Va.
7. Feb 2005 to Dec 2007, Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 1st FW/ F-15 IP, Langley AFB, Va.
8. Oct 2008 - Oct 2011, Chief, Advanced Programs/ F-22 IP, 302nd FS, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
9. Oct 2011- Apr 2012, Director of Operations,302nd FS, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
10. Apr 2012 -Jan 2013, Director of Operations, 525th FS, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
11. Jan 2013 - Oct 2014, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 477th FG, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
12. Oct 2014 – April 2016, Commander, 302d FS,JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
13. April 2016- August 2017, Director, Force Application (IMA), HAF/A5RC, Pentagon, Va.
14. August 2017- December 2020, Chief, Senate Liaison Office (IMA), U.S. Capitol, Washington D.C.
15. December 2020- Present, Deputy Commander, 413th Fight Test Group, Robins AFB, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 4,000+
Aircraft flown: F-22A, F-15A-D, F-15QA, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal